Cheshire Coat of Arms - Alsager Library, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 546547 N 5883227
The relief Cheshire Coat of Arms are located on Alsager Library on Sandbach Road North in the centre of Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Cheshire County Council was the county council of Cheshire. Founded on 1st April 1889, it was officially dissolved on 31 March 2009, when it and its districts were superseded by two unitary authorities; Cheshire West and Chester and Cheshire East.
At the time of its abolition in 2009, it had six districts: Chester, Congleton, Crewe and Nantwich, Ellesmere Port and Neston, Macclesfield, and Vale Royal." Source: (visit link) (visit link)

"Origin/meaning
The Cheshire arms were designed by the County Architect in 1938 to commemorate the Council's Jubilee. They were officially granted on 3rd May 1938.
The shield displays the trio of golden wheatsheaves on blue which have been associated with the Earldom of Chester since the late 12th century. The shield is the same as that known to have been used as the city arms of Chester in 1560 and which can be seen on the bridge at Eastgate, Chester. From 1779 this shield was occasionally used as the Chester Assay Office hallmark.
The crest is a royal lion between two ostrich feathers, referring to the Principality and Palatinate, upon a red mural crown alluding to Chester's sandstone walls. The feathers franking the shield are supported by gold lions derived from the arms of the third and fourth Earls of Chester.
Motto: 'JURE ET DIGNITATE GLADII' - By the right and dignity of the Sword "
Source: (visit link) (visit link)

The official blazon for the Cheshire Coat of Arms is:
Official blazon Arms : Azure a Sword erect between three Garbs Or. Crest : Upon a Mural Crown Gules a Lion statant guardant Or between two Ostrich Feathers Argent. Supporters : On either side a Lion Or supporting between the forelegs an Ostrich Feather Argent.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: