Museo de Belas Artes da Coruña - A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 548620 N 4802387
The Museum of Fine Arts of A Coruña, owned by the Autonomous Community, is a modern building that sits in the old convent of the Capuchins.
Location: Galicia, Spain

Modern building that sits in the old convent of Las Capuchinas, presents numerous works from the Prado Museum, Spanish and European intura from the 16th to the 20th, Galician painting from the 19th and 20th. It also exhibits a wide collection of engravings by Goya and ceramic pieces by Sargadelos.

The Museum of Fine Arts was created in 1942 at the initiative of a large group of artists and intellectuals who love art, gathered around the Royal Academy of Fine Arts of A Coruña, and opened to the public in 1947. The building that housed it, known as Casa del Real Consulado del Mar (now it houses the Consulado library), it is a beautiful example of neoclassicism from the last quarter of the 18th century. Today the outer structure, the patio and the staircase are preserved from the primitive palace; the interior having undergone a remodeling to adapt its facilities to museum needs.

Exhibitions:

Work of the painter Seoane

Room A: sample of engravings by Goya, with the four series: Los Caprichos, Los Desastres de la Guerra, Los Disparates and La Tauromaquia.
Room B: houses a collection of Sargadelos ceramics from the 19th century.

Room 1: paintings from the 16th century are shown, together with painters from the Spanish Renaissance.
Room 2: dedicated to the Spanish Baroque.
Room 3: exhibits works of the European Baroque by painters from the Flemish school and also from the Dutch school.
Room 4: houses works from the 18th and 19th centuries, showing the different styles of those centuries, from Rococo to Realism through Costumbrismo. As prominent painters we can mention Federico Madrazo, Dionisio Fierros Álvarez, Villaamil, Carlos de Haes, Aureliano de Beruete and Sorolla.
Room 5: dedicated to 19th and 20th Galician painting.
Room 6: dedicated to 20th century Galician painting, with works by the Los Renovadores group: Seoane, Laxeiro, Colmeiro, Maside, etc., but where Surrealism and abstract art are also represented.

Name: Museo de Belas Artes da Coruña

Location: