Everett Fire Station 2 - Everett, WA
10T E 559377 N 5314428
The station was built in 1925 and in 1989 the Everett Historical Commission applied for recognition on the National Register of Historic Places. That was granted in 1990.
Location: Washington, United States

The station was designed and constructed in less than one year in 1925. Motorized trucks were just replacing horse drawn equipment in this period of time so this station was designed for motorized trucks. Station 2 was active until 1992. In 1992 the building was added to National Register of Historic Places.
In 2019 renovations to the structure began. It took two years to complete the work. Truck bays were converted to office spaces but the most to noticeable change was the removal of aluminum bay doors from the '60's and the addition of fire engine red windows and bay doors. The bay doors meet current codes for office space and energy efficiency. Perhaps most importantly the doors maintain the integrity of building and the red is a nod to its long fire fighting history in the city.
2801
Oakes Ave
Everett, WA

County / Borough / Parish: Snohomish, CO

Year listed: 1990

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Identified as the oldest and most significant of the city's extant fire stations. It was built in a period when motorized fire equipment was replacing horse-drawn equipment.

Periods of significance: 1925 - 1992

Historic function: Fire Station