Alsager United Reformed Church - Alsager, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 546587 N 5883100
The stained glass window is located above the door of the Alsager United Reformed Church on Brookhouse Road near the centre of Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Alsager United Reformed Church is located on Brookhouse Road in Alsager.

The stained glass window is located above the door at the entrance to the church. It has an abstract design with the word 'WELCOME' at the centre.

"The Church is situated about 100 metres from the centre of Alsager and is part of the South East Cheshire Pastorate, sharing its Minister Revd. Murray George with Congleton URC and Church Minshull URC.

The Alsager United Reformed Church commenced its life of witness and service in the nineteenth century as the Alsager Congregational Church. In 1972 it became part of the United Reformed Church under a wider process of bringing together various non-conformist churches.

Members of the Alsager Congregational Church initially met in each other’s houses whilst funds for the new church building were raised. Our Victorian predecessors were eventually able to erect the present church building in Brookhouse Road in 1876."
SOURCE: (visit link)

Church Services are held at 10.30am on Sundays. Details of other services can be seen on the church website: (visit link)

The Church hall has full kitchen facilities with tables and chairs suitable for meetings and parties and there is also a small meeting room.

Type of building where window is located: Church

Brookhouse Road, Alsager, Cheshire, ST7 2PA, UK.