New River Gorge Bridge, Fayette County, WV
17S E 493124 N 4213591
The New River Gorge Bridge spans the New River near Fayetteville, West Virginia and was featured on a priority mail postage stamp issued in 2011.
Location: West Virginia, United States

With a height of 876 feet and a length of 1700 feet, the New River Gorge Bridge was the longest and highest arch bridge in the world when completed in 1977 (a record it held for over twenty years). One unusual aspect of the bridge’s construction is the use of a special kind of steel which forms a rust layer that actually protects the steel from further oxidation. This gives the bridge its brownish color and saves the state of West Virginia about a million dollars per paint job.

Every year, the third Saturday of October is designated as “Bridge Day.” On this day, the bridge is closed to vehicular traffic but opened to pedestrians, bungie and BASE jumpers and various festivities. Bridge Day is the largest extreme sporting event in the world attracting thousands of visitors.

The New River Gorge Bridge crosses the New River within the confines of the New River Gorge National Park and Preserve. The bridge itself has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Besides appearing on the postage stamp, this bridge has also appeared on the West Virginia state quarter.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 11-Apr-2011