Snowdon House - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446100 N 5029859
The Snowdon House, built in 1891, is a two-and-a-half storey red brick structure located on Lisgar Street, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Snowdon House is a two-and-a-half storey red brick structure built in 1891 and located at the north end of the Centretown neighbourhood.

The Snowdon House's cultural heritage value lies in its being an excellent example of the Queen Anne Revival style popular at the end of the 19th century and frequently used for the houses of the wealthy. Typical of the Queen Anne Revival, the building features an elaborate slate roof, an irregular plan with projecting bays, a truncated hipped roof, and a rich profusion of wooden details including carved bracketed bargeboards, shingles in the gable end, and den tilled cornice. It is one of a pair of Queen Anne Revival houses on Lisgar Street (66 and 78) owned by members of the Magee family.

The Snowdon House also has cultural value as one of the enclave of houses in that of Centretown constructed for members of Ottawa's elite. In 1891, upon their marriage, the Reverence J. M. Snowdon and his wife Caroline moved into the house, the ownership of which was transferred from her father. The house remained in their family ownership until Reverend Snowdon' death in 1956. Snowdon was the long-time rector of St. George's Anglican Church on Metcalfe Street and a prominent member of the Anglican Church of Canada. He became an archdeacon in 1920 and remained involved in the church after he retired. The house has had a number of functions since 1956 including offices and the headquarters of the Navy League of Canada.

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Commercial Building