Centennial Hall, Wroclaw
German stamp from 1938 depicting the Centennial hall.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

This stamp is a part of a series of four from the German gymnastics and sports festiavl in Wroclaw.

About the Centennial Hall:
Centennial Hall is a unique venue on the map of Poland, where history harmoniously interacts with modernity. It was designed by Max Berg, an outstanding city architect, and recognized as one of the top masterpieces of the 20th century architecture. The designer assumed that the Hall was to serve citizens of Wroclaw and visitors to Lower Silesia’s capital city, and it continues to perform this function successfully. Multi-purpose space, unusual structure, unique and spacious location represent just a few of its strengths. Centennial Hall complex currently is one of the most desired venues among domestic and foreign organizers of major exhibitions, conferences, cultural, sport and congress events. The Hall’s inscription on UNESCO World Heritage List in 2006 emphasized the rank of this facility. Undoubtedly it is one of the most characteristic flagships of Wroclaw in the international scale, and exceptionally magic site in the city where the charts of history record its multi-generational experience.

Source: halastulecia.pl
Stamp Issuing Country: German Real (Deutches Reich)