Nederluleå Kyrka - Luleå, Norbottens Län, Sweden
The Lutheran church "Nederluleå Kyrka" in Gammelstad near Luleå is the largest medieval church in the Swedish land of Norrland.
Location: Norrbotten, Sweden

Construction of the Lutheran Nederluleå Kyrka in Gammelstaden near Luleå in Norrbottens Län began in the 15th century and was completed in the early 16th century. The consecration by the Archbishop of Uppsala, Jakob Ulvsson, took place as early as 1492. The altar made in Antwerp was installed around 1520 and is now considered to be one of the best works of the time in Sweden.

The church, built mostly from field stones, has only undergone minimal changes over the centuries. In the 18th century, only larger windows and an additional entrance were built in. The medieval frescoes were painted over, but were exposed again during several renovations in the 20th century.

The free-standing bell tower dates from 1851 and replaced a wooden structure that had been used up until then. Today the church, which belongs to the Luleå diocese, is part of the UNESCO World Heritage "Church Town of Gammelstad" and considered the largest medieval church in the Swedish land of Norrland.