Capitanía General - A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 549158 N 4802008
The Plaza de la Constitución is adjacent to the Plaza de Azcárraga receiving the same historical name as the latter until, after the Civil War, it received its own name.
Location: Galicia, Spain

In the initial project, by the military engineer D. Juan de Vergel, a three-storey rectangular building with an interior patio is proposed. On November 6, 1748, the first stone of the building was laid. Vergel died in 1750, replacing him with D. Francisco Llovet, who directed the works until their conclusion, introducing important changes to the point that it is believed that he only respected the dimensions of the floor plan and the interior patio. The construction of the building, which has two entrances to clearly differentiate the offices of the Royal Court from those of the Captaincy General, has a duration of four years, two more than planned. Successive interventions up to the same twentieth century will only affect the interior layout, the cistern, the rain pipes and the vaulted naves in the basement of the archive building. In 1910, the upper floor was used for noble areas and the Captain General's home. Stables were built on the left side of the building that would progressively be transformed into garages and the archive, in the basements of the building, was converted into bedrooms. Finally, in 1996, the last major reform was carried out, affecting both the Palace and the Plaza de la Constitución. In this a cruiser and a replica of cannons were placed.

Era: Napoleonic - WW I

Nearest Military Installations