Prater's Mill - Varnell, GA
Water powered grist mill located on the banks of Coalhulla Creek in Prater's Mill Historic Site.

The Marker Reads:

Prater's Mill

Prater's Mill dates from 1855 and is in remarkably good shape thanks to the Prater's Mill Foundation. Built by John Pitner, the grist mill and a nearby sawmill operated from a single water-powered turbine. Together the two mills carved a center of economic activity from lands that had only recently been part of the Cherokee Nation. Eventually, ownership of the mills passed into the hands of Pitner's son-in-law, Ben Prater. The property stayed in business until the 1960s.
During the Civil War, both Union and Confederate soldiers passed through the area. In February 1864, Federal cavalry camped around the mill property while surveying the southern defensive positions north of Dalton. In May 1864, during a skirmish at nearby Varnell's Station, Ben Prater's 17 slaves gathered on the front porch of the grist mill from where they listened to the distant gunfire. Following the war, Prater's former slaves settled near the mill. Many are buried on the property, and some of their descendants remain in the area to this day.

National Park Service Historian Emeritus Ed Bearss has said of Prater's Mill, "Think of the wonderful stories the mill can tell. This is walking in the footsteps of history."

Grounds open daily.

A Second Marker Across the Road Reads:

Prater’s Mill is a restored working gristmill built by Benjamin Franklin Prater circa 1855, on land that the Cherokee called “Fish Trap Shoals”. The mill is constructed of hand-hewn timbers with mortised and pegged joints. The Prater family owned and farmed the land surrounding the mill and produced cotton, wheat, and corn. Although there were no battles on the land, Prater’s Mill became a campsite for both Northern and Southern soldiers during the Civil War.
In 1879, Whitfield County had at least thirty-two gristmills. By the turn of the century, Prater’s Mill was one of the larger mill complexes. In included a cotton gin, saw mill, syrup mill, general store, a blacksmith shop, five houses, and a community of 40 people who lived here. Farmers from the surrounding area would come to Prater’s Mill for the numerous services provided at this location.
The mill remained in the Prater family until the 1950s. The buildings changed hands twice, and after falling into disrepair, the Prater’s Mill Foundation started to manage the site in 1971. The Foundation began an extensive restoration of the original gristmill. The mill and other buildings are open to the public annually during the Prater’s Mill County Fair.

With the exception of events, there is no fee to visit the park and is open year round, daylight hours only. Other historic buildings can also be seen. The park offers hiking, picnic shelter and fishing in Coahulla Creek.

Park hours and rules.
Current Status: Still In Use