Skead's Mills Methodist Church - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 441123 N 5026876
Built in 1898, Skead's Mills Methodist is one of the oldest remaining buildings in Westboro. It operated as a Methodist church until 1925 when the United Church of Canada was formed.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The building at 307 Richmond Road has cultural heritage.value for its design value as a village church built in the Gothic Revival style, its historic value as an example of the early development of Ottawa's west end, and its contextual value as a landmark along Richmond Road.

The church at 307 Richmond Road has design value as a good example of a small, 19th century stone village church in the Ottawa area. The building is a simple interpretation of the Gothic Revival style, featuring pointed arch windows with decorative tracery and stone quoins. The central gable over the front door features decorative bargeboard. Located in the present day community of Westboro, the former Skead's Mills Methodist Church has historical value for its association with the early development of the Ottawa's west end. Constructed in 1898, it is one of the oldest remaining buildings in Westboro. It operated as a Methodist church until 1925 when the United Church of Canada was formed. In 1928, the building was sold to a Baptist congregation. The building has contextual value due to its location on Richmond Road, which as the main east-west highway into the-city, played an integral role in the development of the small,
rural villages west of Ottawa. The church is a landmark as one of a number of stone buildings located along Richmond Road in Westboro, the centre of Nepean Township in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

Building or Property Type: Religious Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton