Grad Signs on the Hill - Ashcroft, British Columbia
10U E 621432 N 5620770
Grad Signs on the Hill BCHM is located just as you cross the bridge into Ashcroft. You can park at the old firehall at the corner.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the sign looking over the bridge are displayed the Grans signs, each unique. All the graduating classes must be dedicated to leaving their mark on the hill, as it is quite an undertaking.

Grad Signs on the Hill

The very visible and unique display of "Grad" signs located on the hill overlooking the bridge to downtown Ashcroft started with the Ashcroft Secondary School's graduating class of 1975.

The idea devised as a responsible way to acknowledge the right of passage known as not only acted as a deterrent to unwanted graffiti but also became a tradition with subsequent graduating classes.

Although the 1975 graduating class was the first to proudly erect their sign on the hill, the 1974 class got together on their 10 year grad reunion and added their own to the growing number on the hill.

The signs are fabricated from metal and painted in a design decided upon by the class of the day. Grads hold a work party where they prepare their chosen site. The letters and numbers are hauled up the hill by hand and placed in the prepared area. Buckets of cement are then hauled up the hill and poured around the letters and numbers to harden and secure them in place.

Each graduating class is very proud of their accomplishment and legacy on the hill.

Type of Marker: Cultural