Baltimore Grand - Baltimore MD
18S E 360197 N 4350211
The Eutaw Street façade of the Baltimore Grand is composed of three parts: the former Western National Bank (1881) at the south, a recent (1989) connecting element constructed in a former alley, and the former Eutaw Savings Bank (1887) at the north.
Location: Maryland, United States

Baltimore Grand also known as Western National Bank

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The Eutaw Street façade of the Baltimore Grand is composed of three parts constructed at different times: the former Western National Bank (1881) at the south, a recent (1989) connecting element constructed in a former alley, and the former Eutaw Savings Bank (1887) at the north, on the corner of Eutaw and Fayette streets.

The Western National Bank building was originally designed in 1881 by Baltimore architect Charles Carson in an exuberant Queen Anne style. Remnants of the original brick and limestone exterior remain visible on the south façade facing the alley. In 1912, the Baltimore architectural firm of Haskell and Barnes carried out an interior and exterior remodeling of the building which included a completely new Classically-inspired façade facing Eutaw Street. The Western National Bank's Eutaw Street façade is composed of a giant order of Ionic columns supporting a pediment portico.

The frieze above the columns is unadorned except for the carved identification "Western National Bank" on its face. The pediment is decorated with egg and dart molding, with criteria at its peak and ends. The façade is constructed of smooth-faced limestone over a granite base. Three large cast facing clerestory windows are subdivided with metal framing and two smaller windows at the ground level with ornamental iron grilles. The main entrance doors are bronze. A set of granite steps leads up to the entrance. The ornamental east façade returns ten feet around the north and south corners.
402 W Fayette Street
Western National Bank facing Eutaw Street