Castro de Elviña - A Coruña, Galicia, España
Castro BIC isnce 1962
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The fort is delimited by walls and the inhabited space exceeds 4 hectares, being one of the largest in northern Galicia. It consists of three walled enclosures in which archaeological excavations are bringing to light the different constructions that can be observed during the visit. The materials obtained in the excavations are studied and exhibited in the Castillo de San Antón Archaeological and Historical Museum. Characteristics of the castreño settlement A town in height with concentric enclosures strongly walled, with a monumental entrance on a slope flanked by large towers, and at least two levels of occupation, a pre-Roman and another from the full Roman period. In the archaeological excavation of 1947, the first piece of gold appeared, a fragment, which announced the discovery, years later, of the set of diadem-belt, choker and necklace known as "Treasure of Elviña", which can be seen today in the Museum Archaeological of the Castle of San Antón. The Menéndez Pelayo International University dedicated a summer course to the study of this finding. Program of guided visits to the Castro de Elviña The Castro de Elviña is open to the public with a program of guided tours. It is a free service and without prior registration. A monitor receives the visitors and accompanies them on the visit explaining the protohistoric deposit. Specific programs for schoolchildren are developed during the school year."

Summer hours:
(from July 1 to September 30)