Teatro Rosalía de Castro - A Coruña, Galicia, España
A misterious fire was in 1867
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Rosalía Castro Theater is a cultural institution in the city of A Coruña , owned by the municipality, managed by the Instituto Municipal Coruña Espectáculos (IMCE) of the City Council of A Coruña and directed by Javier Sabadie Iglesias.It is a center of scenic representation located in the center of the Herculean city, in the middle of Rúa Real and very close to the Plaza de María Pita . In its dependencies is also from the 20 May of 1994 , the Library of the Provincial Council of A Coruña.
The building is a theater of the nineteenth century style eclectic . It has a stage of 150 square meters and a capacity of between 628 and 712 seats distributed between the patio of seats and four levels, and which are equipped to host different types of artistic performances (music, dance, theater, etc.).
The history of the emblematic building that houses the Rosalía Castro Theater, in the central Rego de Agua street (at number 37) dates back to 1838 , when the City Council of A Coruña acquired the building land of the old church of San Xurxo to build the theater and issued a public subscription of shares to carry out said construction. The construction of the new theater was completed in 1841 , the year in which the Teatro Nuevo or Principal was inaugurated . In 1851 the violinist Pablo Sarasate made his debut in the theater . In 1867 the theater was destroyed by a fire , being reconstructed in 1868.

The current name of the theater dates from 1909 , and in 1910 it was adapted for film screenings. In June 1931 the Regional Assembly took place in the theater that met to approve the first draft statute of Galiciaand on December 8, 1935 hosted a rally organized by the Galician Regional Confederation of the CNT in which Federica Montseny , Manuel Amil participated Barcia and Claro José Sendón .

The May 20 of 1994 installed in their premises to the Library Coruña County Council .

Type of Structure: Public building