Dragon - Kiosco Alfonso - A Coruña, España
The Alfonso Kiosk is an exhibition hall in the city of A Coruña. It's decorated with dragons.
Location: Galicia, Spain

[EN]

The plaque reads:

"This was a cafe, a theatre and a cinema. Converted into an exhibition centre in 1982. It conserves its Modernist decoration, with dragons that immerse us in a world of fantasy. The lower floor has Venitian engraved glass windows, with designs by the Galician painter Jorge Castillo."

"The Alfonso Kiosk is an exhibition hall in the city of A Coruña. It holds all types of exhibitions, artistic, informative, photographic, industrial and graphic design, architectural, holographic, etc ... as well as other types of events, such as conferences, round tables, catalog editions. It is located in the heart of the city, in the Gardens of Méndez Núñez

History
The building was built in the area where the soft drink kiosks of the Méndez Núñez Gardens were located. It was an elongated pavilion (5 × 46 meters), similar to the existing Lino Pavilion and The Terrace.

It was designed by Rafael González Villar in 1912 in modernist style with two bodies and two exterior stairs. It was inaugurated in 1913. The Alfonso Kiosk is named after King Alfonso XIII, to commemorate a visit to the city. The same architect carried out the first extension in 1926, in 1931 the closing of the terrace of the first plant with which the original modernist facade disappeared and in 1934 the reform of the first floor.

Throughout its history it has been a café, a performance hall and a cinema. Since 1982 it has been a municipal exhibition hall, for which a new refurbishment has been carried out by Xosé Manuel Casabella."

[GA]

"O Kiosco Alfonso é unha sala de exposicións da cidade da Coruña. Realiza todo tipo de exposicións, artísticas, informativas, fotográficas, de deseño industrial e gráfico, arquitectónicas, holográficas etc... así como outro tipo de actos, como conferencias, mesas redondas, edicións de catálogos. Está situado en pleno centro da cidade, nos Xardíns de Méndez Núñez

Historia
O edificio construíuse na zona en que se situaban os quioscos de refrescos dos Xardíns de Méndez Núñez. Era un pavillón alongado (5×46 metros), semellante aos existentes Pavillón Lino e A Terraza.

Foi deseñado por Rafael González Villar en 1912 en estilo modernista con dous corpos e dúas escaleiras exteriores. Foi inaugurado en 1913. O Kiosco Alfonso recibe o seu nome do rei Afonso XIII, para conmemorar unha visita que fixo á cidade. O mesmo arquitecto realizou a primeira ampliación en 1926, en 1931 o pechamento da terraza da primeira planta coa que desapareceu a fachada orixinal modernista e en 1934 a reforma do primeiro andar.

Ao longo da súa historia foi café, sala de espectáculos e cine. Dende 1982 é sala de exposicións municipal, para o que se fixo unha nova reforma por parte de Xosé Manuel Casabella."

From: (visit link)

DRAGONS
"dragon is a large, serpentine, legendary creature that appears in the folklore of many cultures worldwide. Beliefs about dragons vary considerably through regions, but dragons in western cultures since the High Middle Ages have often been depicted as winged, horned, four-legged, and capable of breathing fire. Dragons in eastern cultures are usually depicted as wingless, four-legged, serpentine creatures with above-average intelligence."

From: (visit link)
Time Period: Middle Ages