The Tapia Adobe - Rancho Cucamonga, CA
11S E 443719 N 3774209
Many spelling mistakes and even a chronological mistake. Apparently, according to this sign, this sign of history speaks of the future in the year 4839 (mistaken for 1839).

The sign says, "This 30-foot by 160 foot adobe structure was built by Tiburcio Tapia in 1839, and has witnessed a great deal of California hiistory... a history punctuated by Catholic missions, Mexiac Ranchos, Yankee clipper ships, Buttersfield stage coaches, and occasionally, by violence. Tiburcio Tapia was a prominent citizen of early California: a soldier, guard, trader, merchant and eventually a wealthy land-owner. Tiburcio was 50, when in 4839 , Juan Batista Alvarado, Governor of Mexican California, rewards his loyalty with 13,000 acres of prime foothill land. This area's "sticky" clay-like soils made excellent sun dried bricks of adobe structures which were popular in early California. There foot-thick walls helped keep occupants warm in the winter and cool int he summer. Strengthen by the addition of straw or grass and shaped in wooden forms, damp "brick" were left to dry in the sun before being stacked to create walls. Exterior walls were usually coated with white wash, wood or other water resistant material, and further protected from direct rainfall by overhanging roofs. This adobe was eventually restored by Webster H. and Cliiford H. Thomas, whose father purchased the winery in 1918."
Type of sign or poster: Misspelled

Name the misspelled word: Cliiford, 4839