Richelieu Park - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 448348 N 5032466
This property was developed in 1938 as a seminary to prepare missionaries for work in Africa. It is a good example of an early 20th Century institutional facility blending an imposing institutional building in a natural setting.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Richelieu Park property is recommended for designation because of its historical, contextual and architectural significance. This property was developed in 1938 as a seminary to prepare missionaries for work in Africa. The Seminary and its practice of teaching in the French language was the only one of its kind to be established in Canada. It is a good example of an early 20th Century institutional facility blending an imposing institutional building in a natural setting.
The architectural and landscaping elements of significance are:

The Public Library building - its simple institutional shape, the metal roof edging including the cross, the red brick facade with the small windows and the beige brick triangular shapes above the windows;

The Statue of Mary - its pedestal and the circle of landscaping around it, oriented at the end of the tree-lined des Peres-Blancs Avenue;
The maple stand of trees in the Richelieu Forest;
The two stone columns, the plaques on each and the black iron fencing at the entrance to the site - one of the few elements remaining from the initial 1938 site work."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Public Park or Gardens