Aussichtsturm auf dem Lindenberg
32U E 634901 N 5614670
New built tower close to the mountains peak at the northern slope with view directly towards Ilmenau.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

In 2019 a new observation tower was built about 250 meters northeast and 20 meters below the summit, facing the city of Ilmenau.
From its observation platform, which is 6.30 meters high, there is a panoramic view to the west, north and east when visibility conditions are good.
The tower consists of a galvanized steel structure with a covered roof and is clad on the outside with boards made of Douglas fir wood from local forests. The total height of the structure is 9.15 meters.

The difficulty to get to the tower itself is rated with 3 to 4 stars. From the listed parking area to the tower there is a significant rise over run. The tower itself is like 1.5 stars.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 30.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
The tower is open 24/7 and there's no entrance fee. At both times, at day and at night, there's a splendid view.