Middlefield Congregational Church - Middlefield, MA
18T E 663501 N 4690373
The Greek Revival style Middlefield Congregational Church is located at 167 Skyline Trail in Middlefield, MA.

Middlefield was incorporated as a town in 1783. Soon thereafter, on November 16, 1783 town members formed the first congregational church. The first congregational church building was built in 1791. On June 11, 1900 the steeple was struck by lightening and was destroyed by fire. In 1903 it was then decided to purchase the former Greek Revival style Baptist Meeting House, that was built in 1847, and move it to the site of the present church. (visit link)

The Middlefield Congregational Church has three distinct sections. The center section is a tower with an entrance at the ground level. Above the entrance are two small windows with rounded tops, a slanted roof and a square belfry with louvered windows. To the south is the main block of the church which features a gable roof and three double sets of lancet windows with rounded tops. Above these windows is semicircular window with a circle in the center. The south side of the main block is three bays wide with three double sets of lancet windows with rounded tops. On the north side is a section with a hip roof which serves as the parish center which features two sets of double lancet windows with rounded tops. This section is two bays wide with two double sets of lancet windows with rounded tops.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship