Emmanuel Episcopal Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 360560 N 4351248
The church was built in 1854. The architects designed Emmanuel Episcopal Church in the English Country Gothic style.
Location: Maryland, United States

Fromm Emmanuel Episcopal Church | Explore Baltimore website:

Like Grace and Saint Peter’s Episcopal Church nearby, architects Niernsee and Nielsen designed Emmanuel Episcopal Church in the English Country Gothic style. The church was built in 1854. Its founding members, who had attended Christ Church at Gay and Fayette streets, moved to Mount Vernon and built this new church. Extensive changes were initiated in 1914 to the designs of Ralph Adams Cram.
In 1919, the limestone façade and gray granite “Christmas Tower” were added on the Cathedral Street side. The tower features figures of the Holy Family, the Three Wise Men, and cherubs playing horns, cymbals, and drums. The interior of the church is adorned with works by John Kirchmayer, John LaFarge, Tiffany Studios, and Daniel Chester French.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No