Deacon Johnson Tavern - Upton MA
19T E 285796 N 4672885
The Hayward House at 52 Elm Street is a gambrel-roofed Cape, believed to be among the earliest surviving houses in the town.

3. Left from Upton on a road marked 'Hopkinton' at 0.1 m. is a junction with a road; left on this road and then right to the Deacon Johnson Tavern 0.3 m., a one and-a-half-story red, painted frame structure with a massive gray stone central chimney on which is the date '1750.' This well-preserved house was a stagecoach stop.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.609-610

I meet the owner of this house, mainly because he was wondering why I was taking pictures of his house. We talked for around 30 minutes covering many topics, but a lot had to do with the challenges of owning a home of this nature. From the outside, it is in remarkable condition considering it was built around 1750. He did confirm this was Deacon Johnson house, even thou historically it is known as the Hayward House.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 609-610