Grafton Town Pound - Grafton MA

The original Grafton town pound is in remarkably well-preserved condition for a dry-laid stone structure that is said to be over 250 years old. It is a ca. 30-35-foot square enclosure made of rough, flat-topped fieldstone walls that are about 3 1/2 feet high. The rear, east wall doubles as part of the west boundary wall of the Old Burying Ground. A rough wooden gate, undoubtedly rebuilt innumerable times, is hung between a pair of cut-granite gateposts at the southwest corner. There is some vegetative growth of vines and mosses in between the stones in some parts of the wall .

In the 1930's the Grafton Garden Club and Old Oak Chapter of the DAR performed some restoration of the pound, but it is not known what was done to the structure at that time.

Approximate dimensions: 30 - 35 feet Square

Condition: Well preserved or restored