Drummond Presbyterian Church - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 435052 N 5019290
Built in 1898 of quarried limestone in a Gothic Revival style, the church occupies a prominent location in the heart of the Bells Corners commercial area.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Drummond Presbyterian Church is important for both historical and architectural reasons.

Built in1898 of quarried limestone in a Gothic Revival style the church occupies a prominent location in the heart of the Bells Corners commercial area. Many former ministers and congregation members had significant historical connections to Nepean including the Moodies, Stinsons, Gourlays, Bells, Arnolds and Gambles.

Reference: (visit link)

The Drummond Presbyterian Church is a former church building in Bells Corners, a suburban community in College Ward in the city of Ottawa, Canada. The building was constructed in 1898 on the northern side of what is now known as Robertson Road, using stone from the demolished Union Church on Old Richmond Road. In 1925 it became the United Church and was used until 1962 when the new United Church was completed.

After 1962 the building was no longer used as a church gathering place. For a while, the building housed "The Spa", and presently PureLeaf Cannabis store. It is one of the oldest buildings in Bells Corners.

Building or Property Type: Religious Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton