Flame of María Pita - A Coruña, Galicia, España
merchant and Galician heroine
Location: Galicia, Spain

"In the Plaza de María Pita, in the city of A Coruña and in front of the city hall building, a monument was erected in honor of María Pita. The work, finished in bronze, was conceived by Xosé Castiñeiras, and in it the heroine is represented with the spear with which she killed the English lieutenant while taking with the other hand the lifeless body of her husband, Gregorio de Racamonde. The total height of the work is 9.31 meters, consisting of a platform of steps of 45 cm, a pedestal of 5.56 m and a sculpture of 3.30 meters. Its weight is 30 tons.

On the pedestal is a pebeteiro whose flame remained lit throughout the day, remaining off for four hours at night, from three to seven in the morning."

In the flame put the words Liberdade-libertad, liberty in galician and spanish.