Dagger Hilt Door Handle - Generalkommandoen - Viborg, Danmark
Location: Denmark

Den tidligere Generalkommando i Viborg er en bygning med mange fine detaljer, bl.a dette dørhåndtag der forestiller en daggert. Dørhåndtaget er udført i messsing.
Bygningen, som nu er fredet, blev opført i 1913 og var tegnet af arkitekten Søren Vig-Nielsen. Indtil 2007 var den ejet af Forsvaret. Bygningen er nu i privat eje som advokatfirma.

The former General Command in Viborg is a building with many fine details, including this door handle that represents a Dagger Hilt. The door handle is made of brass.
The building, which is now listed, was built in 1913 and was designed by the architect Søren Vig-Nielsen. Until 2007, it was owned by the Armed Forces. The building is now privately owned as a law firm.

Functional door?: yes