BLKB-Bänkli 1869 - Arboldswil, BL, Switzerland
One of the 150 benches with historic information donated by BLKB.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This bench with historical information about the municipality of Arboldswil is located at the Chastelenfluh south of the village at the edge of the forest.

The Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) has set up 150 benches with historical information throughout the canton of Basel-Landschaft for its 150th anniversary. Each bank contains a different year and a sign with historical information about the place.

The text:

"Arboldswil 1869

Arboldswil is a typical village of the Jura tableland in Basel-Landschaft, which has been able to retain its uniqueness far from the hectic traffic in the valley, even though the population has grown thanks to great mobility. The preferred, sunny location, protected by the Kastelenberg Mountain ("Chastelenflue"), was already appreciated by people many hundreds of years ago. On the basis of discovered sherds of vessels in the Kastelenberg region, it can be proven that people were already living in this area in the Late Neolithic period (a period of the Neolithic period lasting from 3500-2800 B.C.). Whether there were already settlement functions would have to be verified. In many cases, however, such sites indicate hunting stations, because the game hunters found plenty of yield from red deer or wild boar in the deciduous forests of the Jura.

(150 benches have been donated by the Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank on the occasion of its 150th anniversary. All bear a year from the year of foundation 1864 until the year of the anniversary in 2014.)
The installation of the bench was made possible by the municipality of Arboldswil."

DE: Diese Sitzbank mit historischen Informationen über die Gemeinde Arboldswil steht bei der Chastelenfluh südlich des Dorfes am Waldrand.

Die Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) hat zu ihren 150-jährigen Jubiläum 150 Sitzbänke mit historischen Informationen im ganzen Kanton Basel-Lanfdschaft aufstellen lassen. Jede Bank enthält eine andere Jahreszahl und ein Schild mit historischen Informationen über den Ort.

Der Text:

"Arboldswil 1869

Arboldswil ist ein typisches Baselbieter Tafeljuradorf, das fern vom hektischen Talverkehr bis in die heutige Zeit seine Eigenart behalten konnte, obschon dank grosser Mobilität die Bevölkerung angewachsen ist. Die bevorzugte, sonnige, vom Kastelenberg («Chastelenflue») geschützte Lage haben Menschen bereits vor vielen vielen hundert Jahren geschätzt. Aufgrund von entdeckten Randscherben von Gefässen in der Region Kastelenberg kann nachgewiesen werden, lass sich hier in dieser Gegend schon im Spätneolithikum (ein von 3500-2800 v. Chr. dauernder Abschnitt der Jungsteinzeit) Menschen aufhielten. Ob es bereits Siedlungsfunktionen gab, müsste überprüft werden. Vielfach deuten solche Fundorte jedoch auf Jagdstationen hin, denn die Wildbeuter fanden in den Laubwäldern des Juras reichlich Ertrag bei Rothirschen oder Wildschweinen.

(150 Sitzbänke hat die Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank zu ihrem 150-jährigen Jubiläum gestiftet. Alle tragen eine Jahreszahl vom Gründungsjahr 1864 bis zum Jübiläumsjahr 2014.)
Das Aufstellen der Sitzbank wurde ermöglicht durch die Einwohnergemeinde Arboldswil."
Group that erected the marker: Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB)