Ignite - Oklahoma City, OK
Paul Bagley's mural titled "Ignite" is stop #11 on the Automobile Alley Door Tour.

This abstract mural by Paul Bagley is one of three art pieces he has contributed to the Automobile Alley Door Tour. The piece is on the east side of the building, in the alley, across from three other murals in the tour.

Ignite is composed of three colors: white, turquoise, and red. A red star is at the bottom left of the door, "OKC" in red is at the top right, and "46" is in white letters inside a turquoise circle near the center of the design. The are some abstract shapes, and a spark plug that are explained in the artist's statement on the plaque.

Text on plaque:

Paul Bagley
Boston, MA b1963

Ignite

The content revolves around motor cylinders, the letter "O" the spark that made Oklahoma the 46th state, and the first state flag.

Door Tour is a public art project by historic Automobile Alley. To find all 21 Door Tour art pieces visit automobilealley.org or point a smart phone camera at the QR code.
City: Oklahoma City

Location Name: YMCA Association Offices