Acme Brick - Oklahoma City Plant
14S E 635398 N 3941623
The Oklahoma City plant of Acme Brick is located at the north edge of Oklahoma City, off Memorial Road.

Acme Pressed Brick Co. was established in April of 1891, and has its headquarters in Fort Worth, Texas, and plants in seven States. The company manufactures various types of brick for residential and commercial construction. The history of the company has had its ups and downs over the decades, dependent on the economy - booms and recessions - wars and the Depression. The company has bought and sold numerous operations, and has merged with other companies, but stayed as a solid entity providing corporate profits and putting beans on a whole lot of factory workers' tables for the past 130 years.

The quarry operations in Oklahoma City are located at 500 E. Memorial, bordered on the north by Memorial Road, on the south by the Kirkpatrick Turnpike, on the west by Santa Fe Avenue and on the east by the railroad. There is a manufacturing plant, together with storage buildings, and two large open pits. The pits stand out because of the bright red soil which is common in Oklahoma - part of a iron clay that runs across southeastern United States. The clay is gathered from large open pits and used to make brick.

We were unable to access the pit to the south, and took our photos along the access road from Memorial to the plant. The coordinates shown above are at the turn-off point on Memorial. The photos were taken at N35 36.308 W97 30.300.

This is a link for a 160-page book called Acme Brick Company - 125 Years Across Three Centuries. It documents the many changes and acquisitions over the years, and shows numerous photos of buildings and homes built with Acme brick, as well as historic photos of the laborers who made it all possible. On Page 23, a simple diagram shows the process of brick making. Acme Brick

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Type of Stone/Ore mined: Red Clay