Gate Valve - Lemieux Island Water Treatment Plant - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 442774 N 5029385
This gate valve, built by the Rensselaer Valve Company of Troy, New York, is on display on the grounds of the Lemieux Island Water Treatment Plant, in Ottawa Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Gate valves are considered to be full-stop valves. This means that in the “on” position, the valve is completely open on the inside, allowing material to flow through freely. When the valve is turned to the “off” position, the flow of water through the valve is totally cut off by a gate closure within the valve. Gate valves are designed to be positioned either on or off, which means they shouldn’t be used to adjust the pressure of the water flow because that will cause them to wear down too quickly.

Gate valves work well within systems of high temperature and pressure. They often are utilized within manufacturing systems, pharmaceutical systems, gas and oil applications, and automotive and marine systems. While smaller gate valves may be cost-effective, larger ones can be costly.

Type of Machine: Valve

Year the machine was built: June 19, 1888