Orthodoxe Schwestern ziehen in leeres Kloster Arnstein - Obernhof - RLP - Germany
32U E 418154 N 5573656
Kloster Arnstein war eine Prämonstratenserabtei an der Lahn, südlich von Obernhof in der Nähe von Nassau.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE:
Orthodoxe Schwestern ziehen in leeres Kloster Arnstein
Veröffentlicht am 24.05.2019

Obernhof/Limburg (dpa) - In das traditionsreiche, inzwischen aber leerstehende Kloster Arnstein an der Lahn kommt wieder Leben: Eine griechisch-orthodoxe Schwesterngemeinschaft zieht hier vom 1. Juni an ein. Künftig trägt der in Teilen rund 900 Jahre alte große Klosterkomplex bei Obernhof im rheinland-pfälzischen Rhein-Lahn-Kreis den Namen Dionysios Trikkis und Stagon, wie das Bistum Limburg am Freitag mitteilte. Dionysios gelte als Wiederbegründer des orthodoxen Mönchtums in Griechenland.

Zu den Schwerpunkten der künftig zwölf Schwestern im Kloster Arnstein gehören laut Bistum die Pflege ihrer Spiritualität und Liturgie sowie Gastfreundschaft, ökumenische Begegnung und ein nachhaltiger Umgang mit der Schöpfung. Die Schwestern sind größtenteils zwischen 30 und 50 Jahren alt und stammen aus mehreren Ländern. Sie sind nach Angaben des Bistums Limburg unter anderem in Theologie, Jura, byzantinischer Musik, Ikonenmalerei, der Herstellung landwirtschaftlicher Produkte und in ökologischer Landnutzung ausgebildet.

Im Dezember 2018 hatten die Arnsteiner Patres nach einem Jahrhundert das Kloster verlassen - wegen Nachwuchssorgen. Am Schluss wohnten weniger als fünf ältere Patres in dem Komplex. Er ist eine ehemalige Prämonstratenserabtei. 1919 errichteten die Arnsteiner Patres hier ihren ersten Konvent in Deutschland. Bereits seit dem 19. Jahrhundert gehört der Komplex dem Bistum Limburg. Dieses erstreckt sich auf hessisches und rheinland-pfälzisches Gebiet.
Aus: (visit link)

EN:
Orthodox sisters move into the empty Arnstein monastery
Published on 05/24/2019

Obernhof / Limburg (dpa) - In the traditional, but now vacant monastery Arnstein an der Lahn comes back to life: A Greek Orthodox community of sisters will move here from June 1st. In future, the large monastery complex near Obernhof in the Rhineland-Palatinate Rhine-Lahn district, which is around 900 years old in parts, will be called Dionysios Trikkis and Stagon, as the Diocese of Limburg announced on Friday. Dionysius is considered to be the re-founder of Orthodox monasticism in Greece.

According to the diocese, the focal points of the future twelve sisters in the Arnstein Monastery include cultivating their spirituality and liturgy as well as hospitality, ecumenical encounters and a sustainable approach to creation. Most of the sisters are between 30 and 50 years old and come from several countries. According to the diocese of Limburg, they are trained in theology, law, Byzantine music, icon painting, the manufacture of agricultural products and ecological land use, among other things.

In December 2018, the Arnstein Fathers left the monastery after a century - because of concerns about the next generation. In the end, fewer than five elderly fathers lived in the complex. It is a former Premonstratensian abbey. In 1919 the Arnstein Fathers established their first convent in Germany here. The complex has belonged to the Limburg diocese since the 19th century. This extends to Hessian and Rhineland-Palatinate area.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/24/2019