Site of Upton's First Meeting House - Upton MA

2. Right from Upton on Mendon St. at 1 m. (R) is a fine specimen of Glacial Boulder. Opposite is a wide grassy lane leading uphill, the first road from Upton to Milford. The bordering stone walls and tall elms give the old road a quiet charm. A walk of several hundred yards on the lane leads to Upton's first Burying Ground. This one-acre enclosed plot with huge pine trees contains the grave of Elisha Fish, Upton's first long-term minister (1751-95). On the stone is a figure in ministerial garb and curled peruke. Here also is the Site of Upton's First Meeting House (L). It was never completed, but served for 12 years without a pulpit or pews, for five years without windows.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p. 609

Took me awhile to spot this marker. From meetinghouse to paint ball. There happens to be a range there now. Upton was incorporated in June, 1735 with land taken from the towns of Hopkinton, Mendon, Uxbridge and Sutton. The first meeting house was erected on our first burying ground located at the junction of Mendon and Grove Streets and many of the first citizens are buried there.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 609