YMCA Townlake Amphitheater - Austin, TX
14R E 619548 N 3349221
Within sight of the front entrance into the YMCA Townlake building at 1100 W. Cesar Chavez Street, Austin, TX 78703 is a small but nicely built amphitheater that is built into the landscape and the sidewalk at the YMCA.

Although it is small it is very useful. This YMCA Townlake has lots of members who attend various outdoor group exercise training, folks who like to walk through the nearby city park and it trails, community volunteers who come here for classes on landscaping, and youth groups during the summer camp activities offered through the Y are examples of who use this amphitheater as a gathering point and to review/discuss the purposes for the activities in progress or organize among themselves what the expectations and outcomes will be for their planned events.

This amphitheater blends nicely into the other features built around the outside of the YMCA Townlake building. There is a Community Garden, a dog watering fountain, bicycle racks, and a compass rose; all found in view of the front door. The amphitheater is under the shade of several small oak trees that shad this area of the Y through the mid-day heat, when many of the activities occur.

Those who park on the parking lot below the level of the YMCA building need only to take the stair steps up to the higher level on which the YMCA is built to find this amphitheater. The stairway blends into a sidewalk that then splits into a fork. The fork to the left continues toward the YMCA's front door, while the fork to the right heads directly to this amphitheater. Those who park above in front or behind the YMCA need only go toward the front entrance and look away from the building toward the ball field below to see the amphitheater just yards away, under the trees.
Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater