Lawrence Felting Company (site of) - Millville MA
19T E 286523 N 4655898
Lawrence Felting and Woonsocket Rubber were the dominant employer in this portion of Blackstone and in Millville after incorporation in 1916. The company was instrumental in the bankruptcy of the town of Millville in 1934.

MILLVILLE, 23.2 m. (town, alt. 225, pop. 1901, sett. 1662, incorp. 1916). Although in the beginning the town was part of Mendon, its history belongs chiefly with that of Blackstone, which separated from Mendon in 1845, including Millville. In 1729, Daniel Darling erected a grist mill here. The first woolen mill on the river was established in 1814, after which industry developed rapidly. The Lawrence Felting Company had mills here in 1877, and during the World War subsidiary plants of large rubber and knitting companies were established in Millville. The recent depression, however, witnessed the departure of all industries.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.605-606

As indicated in the Guide that all industries departed the area. They never returned either. Lots of old run down mills in the area, just waiting to be rehab and repurposed.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 605-606