Chapelle Saint-Cado de Belz, France
30T E 486145 N 5281477
a very beautiful chapel on the island of Saint Cado. une très belle chapelle sur l'ile de Saint Cado.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source Vannes Catholique:

The tenth century chapel is Romanesque for the most part, notably the choir and the nave.

Inside: Of particular note is the stained glass window of Saint Cado with the legendary cat, a 16th century pieta and inscriptions recounting the existence of the patron saint. The tribune and its carved wooden panels.
In the south chapel, at the corner of the nave, there is a mass of stones which would be the bed on which Saint Cado rested. In an excavation it is possible to introduce a man's head. It is customary for the deaf to come here to seek healing from Saint Cado.

Fr source Vannes Catholique :

La chapelle du Xe siècle est romane dans sa plus grande partie, le choeur et la nef notamment.

À l’intérieur : à signaler tout particulièrement le vitrail de saint Cado avec le chat légendaire, une pieta du XVIe siècle et des inscriptions relatant l’existence du saint patron. La tribune et ses panneaux de bois sculptés.
Dans la chapelle sud, à l’angle de la nef, on trouve un massif de pierres qui serait le lit sur lequel reposait saint Cado. Dans une excavation il est possible d’introduire une tête d’homme. L’usage veut que les sourds viennent y chercher une guérison auprès de saint Cado.

Vannes catholique