Archivo del Reino de Galicia - A Coruña, Galicia, España
BIC since 1997

Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 10-11-1997
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 29-06-1985
Disposición: RESOLUCION

"The Archive of the Kingdom of Galicia is currently a state-owned center with management transferred to the Xunta de Galicia, which receives, custody and disseminates Galician and Coruña documentary collections of a public and private nature.

It depends organically on the Coordination Service of the Cultural Area of ??the Territorial Headquarters of the Department of Culture, Education and University Planning in A Coruña, and functionally on the General Subdirectorate of Archives, within the General Secretariat of Culture of the CCEOU.

Created to guard the documentation produced by the Royal Audience of Galicia, later converted into the Territorial Court of A Coruña, from the end of the 19th century and, especially from the 20th century, it will also receive documentation from other institutions in the Galician territory. Finally, different regulations will assign it the role of Provincial Historical Archive of A Coruña for the documents of the peripheral central Administration, first, and the regional one later. It also safeguards private funds and extensive collections of photography, cartography and postcards."

Font: (visit link)
Bien:: Archivo del Reino de Galicia