Town of Douglas (Town Hall) - Douglas MA
19T E 275684 N 4660961
If you are heading to Connecticut or Western Mass from where I live, you can't help not riding thru Douglas. Make sure you obey the speed limit, they are quick with the lights and pen. Have a very good friend that owns a hunting preserve in Douglas.

At 3.7 m. on Hartford Ave. is East Douglas (alt. 522, pop. 2403, sett, about 1721, incorp. 1746, Town of Douglas), the political and industrial center of Douglas Township. Douglas was first incorporated as New Sherburn and renamed a year later in honor of Dr. William Douglas, a Boston physician, who, in acknowledgment, gave the town $500 and 30 acres of land. Douglas, an industrial town, has had two principal industries, the making of axes that achieved a wide reputation in the 18th century, and the making of woolens on which the prosperity of the present town depends.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.605

Book: Massachusetts