Sorlie Memorial Bridge - Grand Forks, ND
Truss bridge crossing the Red River, connecting Minnesota and North Dakota.
Location: North Dakota, United States

This Through Parker through truss bridge was built in 1929 by the Minneapolis Bridge Co. for vehicular use. According to the Minnesota Dept. of Transportation the bridge was a joint project of Minnesota and North Dakota and was named as a memorial to North Dakota Governor Arthur Gustav Sorlie. Each of the two main spans is a steel, riveted, Parker through truss. At 283 feet long, the spans are the longest riveted Parker through truss spans in the state. To accommodate the unstable condition of the river banks, the structure design incorporates very large roller bearings that originally allowed the abutments to slide beneath the superstructure (up to 10 feet) without damaging the bridge. When built, the bridge had additional importance as the only vehicular river crossing in the immediate area, and as the route of transcontinental U.S. Highway 2.

The bridge was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1999.

On the south side of the North Dakota section is a plaque that reads: