The Joseph Huebner Historical Texas Cemetery - Leon Valley, TX USA
14R E 537439 N 3263028
This marker tells of Joseph Huebner's life, of his contribution to Leon Valley and of his burial site being designated in 2015 as a Historical Texas Cemetery, BX-C307.

Joseph Huebner is a historical local legend. A major city roadway through Leon Valley and on through San Antonio is named Huebner Road in his honor. A major creek running through Leon Valley is named Huebner Creek as well. He was an early entrepreneur in Leon Valley and his influence carried over into the San Antonio area. Leon Valley became an incorporated city long ago and is now in the NW section of the Greater San Antonio Metropolitan Area.

On what was his homestead property, many significant artifacts still remains. Some are in better condition than others, but his stagecoach stop building has been partially restored and several outbuildings near the stagecoach stop are still identifiable but need restoring. Many acres of his property are now preserved as a public park and wildlife sanctuary.

The Leon Valley Historical Society researched Joseph Huebner's property and his life and submitted an application to the Texas Historical Commission to designate this burial plot of Joseph Huebner as a Historical Cemetery. After reviewing the documentation, the Texas Historical Commission approved the burial site as historical. When this gravesite gained historical cemetery designation, several organizations within Leon Valley joined together to raise funds to restore the grave, marker, walls and gate. A marker was placed next to the proper right corner of the concrete and rock wall that surrounds the large base and monolithic grave marker. Unfortunately, no inscriptions or metal markers that appear to have been on the oblisk that tops the base have survived. However, historical documents and the testimony of Huebner relatives still living in Texas have vouched this is Joseph Huebner's burial plot.

The test on the marker reads as follows:

"LEON VALLEY

Historic Texas Cemetery BX-307

Joseph Huebner (1823 - 1882)

Joseph Huebner, his wife Carline, and their 2 children immigrated to Texas from Gablonz, Austria in 1853. After purchasing land 10 miles northwest of San Antonio (in now modern day Leon Valley), he began his ranching and stagecoach stop operations. His stop provided blacksmith services, change of stock, if needed, and overnight accommodations, when Huebner Creek became impassable. Joseph died at the age of 58. It is widely believed that this site marks the final resting place of Joseph Huebner.

In 2015, the Leon Valley Historical Society applied for and received a designation for this site as a Historic Cemetery, awarded by the Texas Historical Commission. The City of Leon Valley extends its appreciation and gratitude to the Huebner family descendants, the Leon Valley Historical Society, the Leon Valley Park Commission, the Leon Valley Economic Development Corporation, and our citizens for their assistance in funding the restoration of this cemetery."

Link to article of Joseph Huebner's history:
Group that erected the marker: Leon Valley Historical Society