Catedral de Nuestra Señora de los Remedios Igrexa Catedral - Mondoñedo, Lugo, Galicia, España
Cathedral BIC since 1904

Categoría: Monumento
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 23-05-1902
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 24-05-1902

"Construction of the Basilica de la Asunción Cathedral, declared a National Monument in 1902, began in 1219 and was consecrated by Bishop Martín in 1242. The transept and sacristy were later built in the Gothic style. Between the ss. In the 16th and 17th centuries, the ambulatory was opened to obtain greater amplitude and the lateral naves were extended, and in the 18th century an important modification was made to the façade with the construction of two towers of three bodies topped with domes and an additional section was added to each side of the transept, resulting in an amalgamation of various architectural styles. Rectangular in plan, it has three naves, a transept, a chancel, a rectangular ambulatory and a cloister, made of granite ashlar and covered with slate. Facade with the primitive Romanesque portal with two archivolts and six columns, a central rose window and two Baroque towers on each side, with the figure of San Rosendo Obispo (patron saint of Mondoñedo) at the top. Interior: Rococo main altarpiece, wall paintings, choir, organs and cloister. Also from the inside, at the bottom of the right nave, you can access the Museo Cateralicio y Diocesano."

Font: (visit link)
Bien:: Catedral de Nuestra Señora de los Remedios Igrexa Catedral