OLDEST Marked Grave in Gholson Cemetery - Gholson, TX
14R E 667986 N 3509240
An addendum plaque for the Texas Historical Marker at Gholson Cemetery indicates that the oldest marked grave in the cemetery is that of Ann Ophelia Umberson, buried here in 1875.

The 1981 historical marker reads:

This site was first used as a cemetery in 1871 when the infant daughter of pioneer area settlers Thomas W. and Charlotte Rozell was buried here. The oldest marked grave is that of Sarah Kiker (1802-1877). In 1885 W.F. Umberson, who settled in the area before the Civil War, set aside two acres here as a public burial ground for the Gholson community. Located on the property was a one-room building, the Kellum school, which was also used for local church services. A cemetery tabernacle was built in 1925 and additional land was acquired in 1950.

The addendum plaque provides an update:

Further research has shown that the oldest marked grave in the cemetery is that of Ann Ophelia Umberson (May 12, 1843 - Dec. 14, 1875).

This is rather unusual, as both Mrs. Kiker and Mrs. Umberson have headstones that were placed long before the historical marker, suggesting that there's some type of story, or perhaps the original researchers just missed something. Mrs. Umberson's headstone is modern when compared to her death date, with the family name, "Umberson" at the top. The inscription reads:

Ann Ophelia

Wife of