Beinhaus - Herznach, AG, Switzerland
The ossuary of Herznach was consectrated in 1516.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The former ossuary of Herznach stands south of the church on the enclosing wall of the churchyard. The two-story building has a steep gable roof and two round-arched entrances. Towards the cemetery there is a large round-arched window with two benches, which allows a view into the interior.

The ossuary was consecrated in 1516. Its activity period is unknown, but in the late 17th century grain was stored in it. In the early 1970s, it was converted into a cemetery chapel.

Inside is a Josephine thrift coffin, the only surviving example in Switzerland. These reusable coffins with a bottom flap were introduced in 1784 by the Austrian Emperor Joseph II to make them available free of charge to the poorer classes of the population (Herznach belonged to Further Austria until 1798). This decree was revoked after only half a year following great protests among the population.

DE: Das ehemalige Beinhaus von Herznach steht südlich der Kirche an der Umfassungsmauer des Kirchhofs. Das zweistöckige Gebäude hat ein steiles Satteldach und zwei rundbogige Eingänge. Gegen den Friedhof zu befindet sich ein grosses Rundbogenfenster mit zwei Sitzbänken, das einen Blick ins Innere gewährt.

Das Beinhaus wurde 1516 geweiht. Die Nutzungsdauer ist unbekannt, aber im späten 17. Jahrhundert wurde darin Korn gelagert. In den frühen 1970er Jahren wurde es zu einer Friedhofskapelle umgebaut.

Im Innern ist ein josephinischer Sparsarg ausgestellt, das einzige erhaltene Exemplar der Schweiz. Diese wiederverwendbaren Särge mit einer Bodenklappe wurden 1784 vom österreichischen Kaiser Joseph II. eingeführt, um sie den ärmeren Bevölkerungsschichten unentgeltlich zur Verfügung zu stellen (Herznach gehörte bis 1798 zu Vorderösterreich). Dieser Erlass wurde nach grossen Protesten in der Bevölkerung schon nach einem halben Jahr wieder aufgehoben.
Active: no

Accessible: yes