Jesse A Currey - Portland, OR
A sculpture to Jesse A Currey.
Location: Oregon, United States

THe sculpture is in Washington Park. The plaque reads: "Since 1912 the Royal Rosarians have served as the Official Greeters and Ambassadors of Goodwill for the City of Portland. This statue marks 100 years of service to the City of Portland Wearing their white suits that haye not changed in a century, they tip their straw hats. to salute visitors. The Royal Rosarians have traveled worldwide spreading their slogan, "For You a Rose in Portland Grows" Along the pathway m the Royal Rosarian Garden are the Prime Minister's plaques. Adjacent to each plaque is the rose under which the Prime Minister was knighted. Roval Rosarian Jesse A. Currey was the founder and first rose curator of the International Rose Test Garden. Donated by the Royal Rosarians to the City of Portland on October 9, 2011."

About Currey: "Jesse Albert Currey (1873-1927) was sales manager for the Portland district of Trussed Concrete Steel Co. He also wrote a column about gardening and founded the International Rose Test Garden in Portland, Oregon. Collection includes scrapbooks containing newspaper clippings relating to the Portland Rose Society, Rose Test Garden, and the Portland Rose Festival, as well as clippings of Currey's "In My Garden" column and others relating to his business and volunteer activities. Also included is correspondence with Fred Edmunds regarding the American Rose Society and the Rose Test Garden." (visit link)