World Forestry Center Discovery Museum - Portland, OR
The World Forestry Center Discovery Museum in Portland, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

"Tree-and forest-lovers of all ages can learn about sustainability and experience a Portland icon all in one trip by visiting the World Forestry Center Discovery Museum. Located in Washington Park, the museum is easily accessible by MAX Light Rail. The two-story, 20,000 square-foot (1,858 sq m) facility features Northwest Regional-style architecture and a range of interactive, forest-focused exhibits. Adults and young ones will learn and be entertained by a variety of simulators and virtual tours.

The museum is one of three programs operated by the World Forestry Center. This nonprofit organization’s mission is to connect people to the importance of forests and sustainable forestry. Founded in 1966, the World Forestry Center was created to replace the Forestry Building, a majestic log structure built for the 1905 Lewis and Clark Exposition. After the original building was destroyed in a fire in 1964, its new facility was rebuilt near the Oregon Zoo." (visit link)
Name: World Forestry Center Discovery Museum

Location/Address:
4033 SW Canyon Rd
Portland, OR USA

Telephone Number: (503) 228-1367

Type/Specialty: nature

Educational programs: yes

Theater: yes

Hours of operation: Wednesday 11AM–4PM Thursday 11AM–4PM Friday 11AM–4PM Saturday 11AM–4PM Sunday 11AM–4PM Monday Closed Tuesday Closed

Admission Fee: $5 for adults $5 for seniors (age 62+) $5 for youth (3 through 18) Free for children 2 and under

Gift Shop: yes