Passerelle métallique - Arromanches les bains - France
30U E 673157 N 5467888
[EN] Floating lanes, called "whales" were designed to connect the docks to the coast. [FR] Des voies flottantes, appelées "whales" (baleines) furent conçues pour relier les quais au littoral.
Location: Normandie, France

"Floating lanes, called Whales were designed to connect the docks to the coastline. Designed by Mr. Beckett, metal gangways 24 m long and weighing 28 tonnes rested on concrete floats weighing 19 tonnes each.

Thus, sections nearly 150 m long, each made up of five footbridges, crossed the Channel to be linked together facing the Normandy coast. A total of 15 km of floating jetties were built.

After the war, some of these bridges were reused to replace bridges destroyed by bombardments in the interior."