Torre de los Moreno - Ribadeo, Lugo, Galicia, España
Indiano style BIC sonce 1997

Fecha Boletín Incoación: 18-09-1995
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 08-05-1997
Disposición: DECRETO
Matiz: CASTILLOS

The Torre de los Moreno (in Galician, Torre dos Moreno) is an Indian house —typical constructions in the areas of emigrants to America— located in the town of Ribadeo (Lugo province, Spain), in the Plaza de Spain and Ibáñez Street. It was built by Pedro Juan Moreno y Ulloa in 1915 and designed by the architect Julián García Núñez and the engineer Ángel Arbex. With a certain eclectic style, it can be considered a modernist building, with a mixed structure of concrete and iron.

This building has been considered since 1997 as an Asset of Cultural Interest within the catalog of monuments of the historical heritage of Spain.

It has various ornaments, such as tiling, marble, stained glass, fretwork, a roof with red porcelain tiles (glazed ceramic) or pilasters. The dome of the main tower is supported by four caryatids. The plant has 950 m², and the plot, 1050 m² (measurements taken using SIXPAC). It consists of a ground floor, three floors of floors and an undercover, the part that protrudes from the main tower. Several partial restorations were carried out, which now only guarantee that the deterioration of the building does not progress further.

The roof that supports the dome opens like those typical of Central European fairy tales, like the rest of the visible roof, which coincide with the one in force at the beginning of the 20th century in Cuba, the place of emigration of its first owners. The galleries are made of cast iron, crowned by three arches and with polychrome glass.

It has three staircases and six patios, ensuring communication and clarity in the buildings. On each floor there are two houses, which include main, secondary and service rooms, with heights of four meters.

The basic structure is made of reinforced concrete, a new material in the area at the time of construction, so its treatment was not adequate and the structure suffered a lot.

On December 23, 2010 in the DOG a resolution that opens the way to a new approach to save the monument, Asset of Cultural Interest, from ruin.

On January 13, 2011, shoring works began to prevent its collapse.

Font: (visit link)