22-60 Brookgreen Plantation - Murrells Inlet, South Carolina
Located at the Brookgreen Gardens parking lot island.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Link to the unveiling of the historic marker can be found here: (visit link)

Marker text (both front and back):
Title to the land that comprised Brookgreen plantation is traced to a patent for 48,000 acres granted to Robert Daniell in 1711. The property passed to the Allston family when William Allston bought it circa 1740. William Allston Jr. acquired it in 1764 and developed it as his home plantation. By 1799 title had passed to Joshua Ward, whose son, Joshua John Ward, was born here in 1800.

Joshua John Ward was active in the Winyah and All Saints Agricultural Society and was noted for his development of long-grain rice. He would become among the wealthiest planters in the nation. In 1850 Ward’s plantations, including Brookgreen, yielded 3,900,000 pounds of rice on land cultivated by 1,092 enslaved laborers. Ward and his descendants lived here until 1938.

Sponsored by National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century, Chicora Chapter. 2014
Marker Name: Brookgreen Plantation