Coat os Castro Ojea - Alalriz, Ourense, Galicia, España
Coat of arms in Baroque façade
Location: Galicia, Spain

The shield, taking as reference the two horizontal lines that divide it into three equal parts, can be emblazoned as plywood in girdle. Bring in the first one, which at the same time is a match of two Strokes: 1) rampant lion surmounted by donjonada tower; 2) a great donjonada tower and 3) donjonada tower surmounted by rampant lion. Being widely used, among the numerous houses of the González lineage, to use the castle or the donjonada tower and the lion, and existing in Galicia several branches that bring in their shields "From sinople a donjonada tower added to a rampant golden lion", although in a heraldic style it is not possible to determine the enamels or colors that should field and its pieces or furniture, it seems clear that Don Benito González ordered that in those three barracks, from the first partition of his shield, highlighted by the arms of GONZÁLEZ, who was his first paternal lineage. In the second, also party but of three strokes: 1) a tree uprooted highlighted the trunk of two steep-faced goats at the
himself, known weapons of the SOTELO, or Soutelo; 2) two spurs and two cauldrons placed in two bands, spur and boiler at the top and boiler and spur at the bottom, also unmistakable weapons of the PUGA; 3), six roels placed in two poles of three, weapons of
the CASTRO, and 4) again the PUGA weapons, although here alternating the respective position of their furniture or figures. In the third, also divided into three strokes: 1) venera added to a hawthorn, lying its trunk of two crescent groves, modality of the arms of THORNY; 2) five stars placed on sotuer - here with six points and not eight, as It bears the original from which we believe it has been taken, which seems to be an error made by the sculptor of the coat of arms — weapons that could be attributed to FONSECA, but not being able to know the enamels that this barracks should have, nor include the FONSECA among known ancestors
of the shield holder, it cannot be attributed with security to that lineage; 3) tower donjonada added to eagle and 4) eagle added to tower donjonada, these last two quarters carrying five pineapples, placed as a border common, weapons that can be attributed to the NOBOA, lineage from which the owner also descended of the shield. Ringer of tufted helmet poured to the right, with the visor lowered from seven shackles or grids, it is adorned with leafy lambrequins with acanthus scrolls, and
between the head of the shield and the gola of the helmet a rising eagle appears.

build:
"Castro Ojea Tower House It has three bodies around the tower dating from the early 16th century. The façade of Calle de la Cruz is from 1748, in the Baroque style."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Castro Ojea