University Baptist Church-Charles Village-Abell Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 360578 N 4354667
The Charles Village/Abell Historic District can be considered the northernmost extension of Baltimore’s finest rowhouse neighborhoods. Included in the district is University Baptist Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form

The Charles Village/Abell area has played an important role in the development of North Central Baltimore. It can be considered the northernmost extension of Baltimore’s finest rowhouse neighborhoods which first developed at Mount Vernon Place and expanded northward along the Charles Street corridor.

The architecture of Charles Village/Abell represents a cross section of late nineteenth to early twentieth century rowhousing, individual homes, apartments, institutional structures and compatible commercial buildings that provide the pivotal transition between the heavily urbanized neighborhoods to the south and the garden suburbs of Guilford, Homeland and Roland Park to the north.

The early residents of the neighborhood included many important Baltimore civic and business leaders, such as Mayor Thomas Hayes, Edwin C. Bennett, Dr. Merville H. Carter, William Boucher, Abel Wolman and A. H. Petting. Two other distinguished citizens of the neighborhood were members of the Old National League Baltimore Orioles who so influenced the game of baseball that they were voted into the Baseball Hall of Fame - Wilbert Robinson and John McGraw.

University Baptist Church-Photo 28

University Baptist Church at the intersection of Greenway Street and North Charles Street is an excellent example of Neo-classical ecclesiastic design .
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Charles Village-Abell Historic District

3501 N. Charles Street, Baltimore MD 21218