George and Vulture pub - Hoxton, London, UK
30U E 702293 N 5712705
Finally, thanks to Master Mariner, I have a Your Name Here for my waymarking profile name. The George and Vulture pub 63 Pitfield St, Hoxton, London UK
Location: London, United Kingdom

How did I become Vulture? I have ridden motorcycles since I was 17. For many years, my motorcycle was my main transportation, only having use of the wife's car when necessary. I rode in rain, snow, wind, and even good weather!

While stationed at Kelly Air Force Base in San Antonio, Texas, I joined the Lackland and Kelly Air Bases' motorcycle club, the L/K SaddleTramps. As usual in most bike clubs, you "prospect" in, riding with the club for a number of months to see if you mesh well with the members. During this time, the club members try to find a "road name" for you.

A couple of members noticed that when we stopped and someone asked about things we saw on the ride, I was very good at identifying those things. Possible road names bantered about were Eagle Eye or Hawk Eye (shot down as too Air Force-ish or tied to the TV sitcom M.A.S.H.)

One member said something about my ability to identify the squashed animals we had passed, I must have the eyes or the nose of -- a Vulture. I, and the other members, agreed with that name and I became the newest SaddleTramp as Vulture. (I'll have to take a picture of the back of my bike vest and post it on here.)

Vulture has proven to be a hard name for this waymarking category. Not too many businesses or towns want to be tied to carrion eaters, imagine that. I have found a few streets with Vulture as part of the name, but they were out in Arizona or the southern California desert, too far from central Oklahoma for me to travel to for the picture.

When I posted in the Waymarking Forums about help with this category, Master Mariner in England almost immediately responded saying he had pictures of the George and Vulture pub in London if I was interested. Of course I said yes, please send them.

About the pub -- from my waymark for Pictorial Pub Signs Waymark Code: WM1413B

At 5 stories high, the George and Vulture is known as the tallest pub in London. Located at the intersection of Haberdasher and Pitfield streets, originally built in 1870, serving the finest sourdough pizzas, Sunday roasts, delectable beers, and fine whiskey.

Type of sign: Business sign